J-1 Intern Visa

Designed for international students and recent graduates, the J-1 Intern Visa allows international exchange visitors to gain first-hand knowledge of U.S. culture and business practices through a structured internship with a U.S. host company.

Further Explanation

Under the intern category of the J-1 Visa, international candidates who are currently enrolled students or recent graduates are permitted to enter the United States for a maximum period of 12 months. During their time in the United States, the intern will participate in a structured internship program that directly correlates with his or her studies abroad.

Through this training program, the intern will be exposed to American methodologies, expertise, and techniques. The visa is issued by the U.S. State Department with the understanding that the intern will return home upon completion of the training program and utilize the newly acquired skills in further studies or a career in his or her home country.

Eligibility Requirements

An intern is an international candidate who:

  • is currently enrolled as a full-time student in a foreign, post-secondary academic institution outside of the United States
    OR
  • has graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to the start date of the exchange program.

Types of Programs

Cultural Vistas will sponsor programs in a variety of fields, including marketing, business, engineering, etc. However, the U.S. State Department J-1 visa regulations do exclude some types of training programs including: unskilled positions, flight training, child or elder care, or patient contact. According to the U.S. State Department, patients do include animals and therefore veterinary programs are not acceptable. Furthermore, training programs cannot include more than 20% clerical or administrative work. 

The maximum length for a J-1 Visa intern program is 12 months regardless of the type of program.

For more information, please see Host Company requirements.