Apply

Cultural Vistas is designated by the U.S. Department of State as a J-1 visa sponsor for the Intern and Trainee categories. Host companies are expected to provide participants with meaningful training experiences that enhance professional skills and provide insight into American business practices and culture. 

In order for Cultural Vistas to consider extending sponsorship to your participant, an application is needed from the Host Company and Exchange Visitor which outlines the details of your program and the career experience of the participant.  Should the program be approved, Cultural Vistas will issue the government documents needed by the participant to appear for their in-person visa interview at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate abroad where they formally submit the visa application to the U.S. government.

Process

You should plan to apply 2-3 months in advance of your expected program start date to ensure sufficient time for Cultural Vistas processing and Consular processing as well as preparation for your participant’s departure and travel arrangements.  Once we receive the completed forms and accompanying documents we will verify the information and reach out to you for additional questions as needed.  Our standard application review is 20 business days from receipt of both Host Company and Exchange Visitor applications as well as payment.  Consular processing can take 2-4 weeks once Cultural Vistas has approved your application. 

Before you begin an application, please review the information below to determine your eligibility:

Host Company Requirements
Training Plan & Site Visits
During the Program
Services & Fees
Frequently Asked Questions

To apply to become a host company, please follow the appropriate link below:

New Host Companies   Existing or former clients